Accelerating the Nation's Research Capacity through an EPSCoR Hub

ILC Collaborative Eval-Insights

Your Data. Your Progress. Your Next Move.

Executive brief · one minute · Aug 2025 – Oct 2026

Capturing the progression of the implementation process

By attending the project's evaluation meetings and systematically coding every agenda discussion, we built a dated, structured record of how the implementation work actually unfolded — what was decided, what was built, and what was delivered, month by month.

Summary

244 discussion topics were coded from 10 project meetings and 24 discussion items captured from email exchanges, Aug 2025 – Oct 2026. Most were about Planning (82, 34%), Development (54, 22%) and Implementation (49, 20%). They most often advanced Development Support (107) and Critical Knowledge (85). The most common specific codes were Annual Summit (65), Virtual Workshops (56) and EPSCoR Hub Website (31).

Most Frequently Discussed Topics

The ten subjects that came up most often across all 244 coded discussion topics.

10

Project meetings attended

244

Topics coded

9

Months with coded activity

8

Coded topics tracked

Coded topics by month

How often each coded discussion topic was advanced in each month, as a primary or secondary code. Each row keeps to its own colour from the palette, and darker means more topics.

Number of discussion topics coded to each coded discussion topic, by month.
Coded discussion topicAug 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Knowledge Sharing31322676744
Dissemination11096661071
Collaborative Networks412187481187
Strengthen Research Capacity182101315
Critical Knowledge1111411651720
Development Support2141415101214206
Broadening Participation1392124

Month labels are cognac for 2025 and emerald for 2026.

Expand Research Capacity came up just once — in Nov 2025.

Strengthen Research Capacity came up 31 times, across eight months.

That gap points to a planned conversation on expanding research capacity in 2027.

What the implementation discussions were about

Every topic carries one general code. The spread shows a full implementation cycle, not a single phase.

What the Collaborative Insight Meetings revealed

Sustained presence

We attended and documented 10 project meetings from Aug 2025 – Oct 2026 — the record follows the work from early planning through post-summit delivery, with coding applied consistently throughout.

Systematic coding

All 244 agenda discussion topics were coded on two layers: a general code (what the topic was about) and up to two coded discussion topics (what it advanced). 209 topics carry both a primary and a secondary coded topic.

Progression made visible

Because every topic is dated and coded, the data shows the work moving from planning and development into implementation — not as an anecdote, but as a month-by-month record.

A reusable instrument

The coding framework — 6 general codes and 8 coded discussion topics with fixed definitions — can be applied to the next round of meetings with no retooling, so the record keeps growing comparably.